Privacy policy

The website accessible via the URL cisco-.office365-training.com (hereinafter referred to as “the Site or MOOC Cisco”) is published by Mandarine Business School, a company incorporated under French law, registered within the Trade and Companies Register in ROUBAIX and with SIRET number 501 728 752 00012. The company's registered office is located at 139 rue des Arts 59100 Roubaix, FRANCE.
The Site has been declared to the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority) under number 1895687.

This document defines the principles for processing personal data that the Site collects from you, that you provide to the Site on the Site or that you provide to our business partners. We invite you to carefully read this document setting out the Site's Personal Data Protection Policy in order to understand the Site's practices regarding the processing of your personal data. By using this Site and/or using the services offered by the Site, you acknowledge that you have read the provisions of this Privacy Policy and authorize us to collect, use and transfer your Personal Data and User Data in accordance with these provisions. If you do not agree to the terms of this document, you may choose not to use this Site, and you may not provide Personal Data on the Site. This document forms an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Site. It is governed by and must be interpreted in accordance with French law. You agree to bring any dispute arising from the use of this Site before the courts of Lille.

DEFINITIONS

"Consent": a user's agreement to add his or her e-mail address to a File to receive e-mails from the Site and/or its partners. Consent must be demonstrated by the decision to click on an "I agree" button, check an unchecked box or by a similar legal mechanism on the registration or collection page.

"Personal data": Data which allow, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom they apply, whether the processing is carried out by a natural or legal person.

“Opt in”: personal data which that may used by the entity that collected them to send promotional or commercial messages to the data subject.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The activity of the Site requires the submission of some personal information. The procedures for collecting and processing your personal data must therefore respect certain fundamental rights as to be true and transparent. The information collected include your name, company name, title, address, phone number and/or e-mail address and other similar information provided. You may provide this personal information when you send comments, ask questions or request information to the Site, or after you have registered on the Site or completed your user profile. This request for information is completely optional and you have the possibility to refuse to provide it; However, in this case, the Site will not be able to respond to your request, or to receive or process your registration on the Site or your user profile.

Your personal data are collected:


The Site is also required to collect the following impersonal data for the management and proper use of its website:


The Site is committed to:

IP ADDRESSES & COOKIES

The Site's web server automatically collects IP addresses and information about the use of the website (as well as certain other information such as the type of browser used and the operating system) from users of the Site. The Site may also track the use made by the user of the Site in order to measure the general activity of the Site, to analyze and improve the Site and to disclose aggregate statistics on the number of users.

The Site may use cookies to record Site activity in order to more effectively manage the Site and improve your use of it. Cookies are small text files sent and stored on your computer that enable web servers to recognize user habits, facilitate access to sites, and allow sites to compile aggregate data that will improve the Site and its content. Cookies do not damage computers or files.

Cookies as such cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. If you do not want Site to have access to cookies, your browser allows you to refuse or disable the use of cookies. However, please note that cookies may be necessary to enable the Site to improve your use of the Site. As the functionalities of each browser are different, please refer to the "Help" section of your browser for more information on how to refuse or disable the use of cookies.

DATA STORAGE AND PROCESSING

Your data will be processed confidentially and will not be passed on to any third party without your consent. In particular, in special cases, we may be required by law to disclose your data to investigating authorities, the transfer and communication of your data being carried out in accordance with the legislation in force.
The Site will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your data are processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although the Site takes all reasonable precautions to protect your personal data, the security of the data transmitted on the Site cannot be guaranteed and any transmission is at your own risk. After receiving your information, Site will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

The use of your data is also necessary for communication purposes in order to provide you with a support and assistance service that meets your expectations. With your consent, we use your data to keep you regularly informed of our news, tips, events and special actions, by e-mail only.

In any event, the Site uses the personally identifiable information you have provided for the purposes for which you have provided them. Site collects data when you create an account on the Site and when you use some products and services. The Site may also receive your personal data from its business partners who must ensure that they are authorized to provide them to us.

The Site may also use personally identifiable information to provide third parties (such as marketing service providers) with aggregate information such as the user base and usage patterns; however, the Site will not sell or disclose the personally identifiable information you have provided to third parties outside of its affiliates and related companies, or its respective agents or consultants who act in the name or on behalf of the Site and are subject to confidentiality obligations.

In addition, the Site may share or transfer personal data in order to comply with laws or legal obligations to establish or exercise legal or proprietary rights or to defend against legal action, or in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization or similar event.

YOUR DATA ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION RIGHTS

You have the right to object to the Site's use of your personal data for commercial purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You may also exercise your right to object at any time by contacting the Site (see our contact details below).

This Site may at any time display links to or from the websites of our networks of partners, advertisers and affiliated companies. If you follow a link to one of these sites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for them. Please consult these privacy policies before transmitting any personal data to these sites.

The French law of 6 January 1978 on data protection ("Loi Informatique et Libertés") gives you the right to access your personal data and to them if they are not correct.

These access rights to your personal data are subject to the following rules:


The access and deletion rights may be exercised by mail by sending your request to the following address, attaching a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature and indicating the return address for this communication.

Mandarine BS – mooc-fr.office365-training.com
Information Service
139 rue des Arts
59100 Roubaix

CHILD PROTECTION

Users of the Site under the age of eighteen (18) are not authorized to share personal data or use public chat rooms without the consent of their parents or guardians.
If your children disclose personal data on the Site or in public discussion areas, they may potentially receive unsolicited messages from third parties. Consequently, it is your responsibility to ensure that they comply with the applicable Terms and Conditions of Use, to warn them about the sharing of personal data and to monitor their use of the Site. If you are concerned about your children's activities or privacy on our Sites, feel free to send us an email.

AMENDMENT TO THIS CHARTER

mooc-en.office365-training.com may update its Privacy Policy at any time. mooc-en.office365-training.com will notify you of significant changes in the processing of personally identifiable information by posting a notice on this Site. The Site encourages you to regularly consult its Personal Data Protection Policy.

Any amendment to the Privacy Policy will take effect immediately upon notification by any means, such as a message posted on the Site's homepage, sent by email or mail. However, the modification of the purposes of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data may only be implemented with your express prior consent or, only to the extent permitted or prescribed by law.

Use of the Site after these changes will be considered as acceptance of these changes, with the exception of any change in the purposes for which your personal data are collected, used or communicated. If you no longer wish to be bound by the terms of the amended Privacy Policy, you must immediately stop using the Site.